Books
General
Moore, Ann M. The insider's guide to study
abroad. Australia : Peterson's/Thomson Learning, c2000.
R 378.016 M821 i
Moore, Ann M. The unofficial guide to study
abroad. Foster City, Calif. : IDG Books Worldwide, c2000.
378.016 M821 u
Academic programmes guide 1999-2000.
Hong Kong : Hong Kong Council for Academic Accreditation, 1999.
R 378.5125 A1 H7 a99
HK 378.0025 A16
Commonwealth
universities database online service. London : Association
of Commonewealth Universities, 2003-
Internet Access
Commonwealth universities yearbook. [London]
: Association of Commonwealth Universities.
R 378.42 A1 C73 (79th ed., 2005)
ER 378.42 A1 C73 (78th ed., 2003-2004)
DR 378.42 A1 C73 (78th ed., 2003-2004)
MR 378.42 A1 C73 (80th ed. 2006)
R K166.C7 C7 (77th ed. 2002)
International handbook of universities.
New York, N.Y. : Stockton Press.
RLB 378.0025 I61 i6 (20th ed., 2009)
MR 378.0025 I61 i6 (18th ed., 2005)
ER 378.0025 I61 i6 (17th ed., 2003)
DR 378.0025 I61 i6 (17th ed., 2003)
World list of universities and other institutions
of higher education = Liste mondiale des universites. Paris
: International Association of Universities.
R 378.0025 I61 I (25th ed., 2006)
MR 378.0025 I61 I (25th ed., 2006)
DR 378.0025 I61 I (24nd ed., 2004)
ER 378.0025 I61 I (23rd ed., 2002)
The
World of learning. London : Allen & Unwin.
R 060.25 W927 (53rd ed., 2003)
DR 060.25 W927 (53rd ed., 2003)
R K180 W9 L (52nd ed., 2002)
MR 060.25 W927 (53rd ed., 2003)
ER 060.25 W927 (51st ed., 2001)
Internet Access
Australia
Australian education directory. Canberra
: Australian Govt. Pub. Service.
R 370.2594 A93 (2009)
ER 370.2594 A93 (2003)
The good universities guide : universities
and private colleges. 2004 ed. Melbourne, Vic. : Hobsons
Australia, 2003.
R 378.94 G64
The good universities guide to postgraduate
& career upgrade courses. 2009 ed. Melbourne : Hobsons
Australia, 2008.
378.94 G64 H
Canada and the
United States
Berry, Dave and Hawsey, David. America's elite
colleges : the smart applicant's guide to the Ivy League and other
top schools. New York : Random House, c2001.
R 378.16 B5
Franek, Robert et al. The best 331 colleges.
2002 ed. New York : Random House, c2001.
R 378.73 B56
The Adult student's guide. 2nd ed. Pomfret,
Conn. : Swordsmith Books, 2001.
R 374.973 A244
American
universities and colleges. 18th ed. Washington, D.C.
: American Council on Education, 2008.
RLB 378.73 A1 A51
Internet Access
BusinessWeek
guide to the best business schools. 8th ed. New
York : McGraw-Hill, c2003.
R 650.071173 G885 b
Internet Access
Choosing the right college, 2008-9 : the
whole truth about America's top schools. 6th ed. Wilmington,
Del. : ISI Books, c2007.
R 378.73 C54
Chronicle four-year college databook. [Moravia,
N.Y.] : Chronicle Guidance Publications, Inc, 2008/2009.
R 378.73 C55
The College blue book. 35th ed. Detroit
: Thomson/Gale, c2008.
RLB 378.73 C69 T (v.1-v.6)
The College handbook. New York : College
Entrance Examination Board.
R 378.73 A1 C69 (2009)
Complete book of colleges. 2010 ed. New
York : Random House ; The Princeton Review, c2009.
R 378.73 A1 C73 F
Directory of Catholic colleges and universities.
3rd ed. New York : Paulist Press, c2001.
R 378.071273 D5
Education for action : undergraduate and graduate
programs that focus on social change. 4th rev. ed. Oakland,
Calif. : Food First Books, c2001.
ER 300.71173 E24 P88
Educational rankings annual. Detroit,
Mich. : Gale Research Inc.
RLB 379.154025 E2 (2006)
DR 379.154025 E2 (2005)
MR 379.154025 E2 (2004)
The HEP ... higher education directory.
Washington, D.C. : Higher Education Publications.
R 378.73 A1 H63 (2009)
MR 378.73 A1 H63 (2009)
The College Board index of majors and graduate
degrees. New York : College Entrance Examination Board.
DR 378.73 A1 I3 (26th ed., 2004)
MR 378.73 A1 I3 (26th ed., 2004)
Official guide to graduate nursing schools.
Sudbury, Mass. Jones and Bartlett, c2000.
MR 610.73071173 O3
M 610.73071173 O3 (CD-ROM)
Peterson's competitive colleges. Princeton,
N.J. : Peterson's Guides.
R 378.73 A1 P48 (2008)
Peterson's graduate and professional programs,
an overview. Princeton, N.J. : Peterson's Guides.
R 378.15502573 P4 (43rd ed., 2009)
DR 378.15502573 P4 (43rd ed., 2009)
ER 378.15502573 P4 (37th ed., 2003)
Peterson's graduate programs in the biological
sciences. Princeton, N.J. : Peterson's Guides.
DR 378.15502573 P4 b6 (43rd ed., 2009)
RLB 378.15502573 P4 b6 (37th ed., 2003)
ER 378.15502573 P4 b6 (36th ed., 2002)
MR 378.15502573 P4 b6 (37th ed., 2003)
Peterson's graduate programs in business,
education, health, information studies, law & social work.
Princeton, N.J. : Peterson's.
DR 378.15502573 P4 b (43rd ed., 2009)
RLB 378.15502573 P4 b (37th ed., 2003)
ER 378.15502573 P4 b (37th ed., 2003)
Peterson's graduate programs in humanities.
Princeton, N.J. : Peterson's, 2001.
ER 378.15502573 P4 g7
Peterson's graduate programs in physical sciences.
Princeton, N.J. Peterson's, 2001.
R 378.15502573 P4 P57
Peterson's graduate programs in the physical
sciences, mathematics, agricultural sciences, the environment
& natural resources. 37th ed. Princeton, N.J. : Peterson's,
2003.
RLB 378.15502573 P4 p
Peterson's graduate programs in psychology.
Princeton, N.J. : Peterson's, 2001.
R 150.71173 G7 P
Peterson's graduate programs in social sciences.
Princeton, N.J. : Petersons, 2001.
R 378.15502573 P4 S67 S4
China
劉澤華. 大學任我行:推甄申請入學強棒手冊. 臺北 : 東大圖書股份有限公司,
2000.
[中] LB2351.4.T3 L58 2000
龐愛蘭. 成功升讀中國高校指南 : 中國升學必讀. 香港 : 明窗出版社有限公司,
2002.
HK 378.51 P19
[ER] L961.C6 P36 2002
Chinese universities and colleges = 中國高等學校.
3rd ed. Beijing : Higher Education Press, 2000.
RLB 378.51 A18 C539
RD 378.51 A18 C539 (CD-ROM)
1999年全國大學聲望總覽 = How to get into college. 臺北:時報文化出版企業有股份有限公司,
1999.
大A 378.27 10
中, 港, 臺著名大學手冊:1999-2000. 新澤西:八方文化企業公司,
1999.
HK 378.51 A1 Z6
[醫R] L961.C6 C466 1999
[R] L961.C6 C466 1999
內地大學升學指南. 香港 : 香島專科學校內地大學升學輔導中心, 2003.
HKP 378.51 N39
留學中國 = Study in China. [香港] : 香港中國新聞出版社,
[2003]
[中] LB2376.6.C6 L583 2003
Japan
日本大學總覽. 北京:高等教育出版社, 1997.
[R] L961.J3 J46 1997
日本專門學校日語學校留學指南. 臺北:雙大出版有限公司, 1998.
中 378.31 605
The
United Kingdom
British qualifications. London : Kogan
Page.
DR 378.42 A2 B86 (34th ed., 2004)
R 378.42 A2 B86 (33rd ed., 2003)
ER 378.42 A2 B86 (34th ed., 2004)
MR 378.42 A2 B86 (33rd ed., 2003)
Directory of UK universities, colleges and
schools : the official British Council directory for international
students. London : Hobsons.
R 378.42 D5 (2002/2003)
ER 378.42 D5 (2002/2003)
The Directory of graduate studies. London
: Hobson's Publishing.
R 378.1553 D59 (2001)
MR 378.1553 D59 (2000)
Directory of vocational and further education.
London : Pearson, 1999/2000.
R 370.11302542 D5
Guide to UK education. Postgraduate and
MBA. London : Hotcourses.
R 378.42 G9 p (2009)
ER 378.42 G9 p (2005)
Guide to UK education. Undergraduate and
pre-university. London : Hotcourses.
R 378.42 G9 u (2009)
ER 378.42 G9 u (2005)
MR 378.42 G9 u (2004)
Hobsons
postgraduate directory ... Cambridge : Hobsons, c2002.
DR 378.1553 D59
Internet Access
The Students' guide. [Cambridge] : Careers
Research and Advisory Centre ; London : Hobsons.
DR 378.1553 S93 (2002 v.1-v.3)
MR 378.1553 S93 (2000 v.3)
R 378.1553 S93 (2001 v.1-v.3)
R K166.G7 S93 (2000 v.1)
Studying and living in the United Kingdom
2000/2001. Rev. ed. [London] : The British Council, 2000.
R 378.42 S93 B
The Times good university guide. London
: Times Books.
R 378.42 A2 T58 (2010)
UK universities, colleges and schools handbook.
London : Hotcourses.
R 378.42 U3 (2006 ed.)
ER 378.42 U3 (2005 ed.)
Distance
Education / Open Learning
Bear, John and Bear, Mariah P. Bears' guide
to college degrees by mail and Internet : 100 accredited schools
that offer Bachelor's, Master's, Doctorates, and Law degrees
by distance learning. 9th ed. Berkeley, Calif. : Ten Speed
Press, 2003.
MR 374.402573 B3
Ice, Jerry and Edelson, Paul Jay. Complete
book of distance learning schools : everything you need to earn
your degree without leaving home. New York : Random House,
Inc., c2001.
R 374.402573 I15
General
BrainTrack
University Index
Maintained by Braintrack University.
Catalogs
Maintained by Distance Education Clearinghouse, University of
Wisconsin-Extension.
Colleges
and Universities
Maintained by Yahoo! Inc.
Rankings
: Financial Times MBA2002
Maintained by The Financial Times Limited.
Study
Abroad Directory
Maintained by GoAbroad.com.
Study
Abroad Links : a Searchable Webguide
Maintained by Study Abroad Links.
University
Worldwide
Maintained by Klaus Forster.
Asia
and Australiasia
Australian
Universities
Maintained by Australian Education Network.
China
Education and Research Network(中國教育和科研計算機網)
Maintained by CERNET. Directory of institutes only available
in Chinese version.
China
Universities
Maintained by International Education Media.
Chinese
University Ranking (中國大學排行榜)
Maintained by People.
Find
your course (in Australia)
Maintained by IDP Education Pty Ltd.
The
Good Universities Guide
Maintained by Hobsons.
Information
on Study in Japan
Maintained by Independent Administrative Institution, Japan
Student Services Organization (JASSO).
Study
in Australia
Maintained by Australian Education International, Department of
Education, Science and Training, Australia.
Wah
Ching Centre of Research on Education in China (華正中國教育研究中心)
Maintained by Wah Ching Centre of Research on Education in China.
Europe
Good
University Guide
Maintained by Times Newspapers Ltd., with current Top Universities
League Table.
Portal
on Learning Opportunities throughout the European Space
Maintained by European Commission.
Studying
in the UK
Maintained by UCAS, Universities & Colleges Admissions Service
For the UK.
University
Guide
Maintained by guardian.co.uk
North America
Canadian
University Guide
Maintained by Perspective Marketing Inc.
E-Learning
Guide
Maintaned by U.S. News & World Report, L.P.
EducationUSA
Maintained by the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs,
U.S. Department of State.
Gradschools.com
Maintained by Educational Directories Unlimited, Inc.
North
American Colleges and Universities
Maintained by College and University Guide.com.
Online
Learning Programs
Maintained by Peterson's.
Postsecondary
Education in Canada
Maintained by Canadian Information Centre for International
Credentials, the Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC).
Rankings
and Guides
Maintained by U.S. News & World Report, L.P.
SchoolFinder.com
Maintained by EDge Interactive Publishing Inc.
Study
in the U.S.
Maintained by U.S. Department of State's Bureau of International
Information Programs.
Web
U.S. Higher Education
Maintained by The University of Texas at Austin.